painting

Artwork

Accession Number
983.797.001
Alternate Name
oil painting
Description
A framed oil painting on a canvas support depicting a mountain landscape, a pink-coloured twin mountain predominant in the background, in the mid-ground a group of coniferous trees on left, a lake at lower right, a small Aboriginal encampment in the centre, the artist's signature at bottom left, the "F" overlapping "S" of "Schafer", the verso inscribed by hand on the back of the canvas support in a black medium thusly: "Mt. Tacoma view from the Dalles, Org.".
Narrative
This picture sold from Craigdarroch’s billiard room as lot #534 on June 23rd, 1909 during Joan Dunsmuir's Executors' auction. A total of eight paintings by Schafer were sold at that auction.

Mt. Tacoma has also been called Tahoma and Talol, but is today generally known as Mt. Rainier. It is a dormant volcano southeast of Seattle, Washington, USA. The last recorded eruption was 1854. Eyewitnesses reported eruptive activity in 1858, 1870, 1879, 1882 and 1894. Frederick Schafer was somewhat creative when approaching his subjects. In the case of this picture, Mt. Rainier can’t actually be seen from the Dalles, Oregon. Also, Mt. Rainier has been covered with a glacier for thousands of years yet a glacier is not depicted in this painting. 

Dr. Jereome Saltzer’s Schafer catalogue raisonné and on-line record of this painting can be accessed here: http://ffscat.csail.mit.edu/ffshtml/descrs/FFSd0256.htm
History of Use
This painting was owned by Joan Dunsmuir while she lived at Craigdarroch. After her death, it was sold from the billiard room as lot #534 at the June 23, 1909 Dunsmuir Executor’s auction. The purchaser was Vincent Clinton Maddock. He died in Vancouver on October 27, 1972 and in accordance with his Will, the painting was transferred to The Castle Society. Notes on file indicate that the painting’s transfer from the Maddock Estate is described in a James K. Nesbitt article published Victoria’s newspaper, The Daily Colonist, August 10, 1973.

The painting was exhibited at the Art Gallery of Greater Victoria from February-April, 1994.
Date
circa 1890
Dimensions
75 cm x 125.5 cm
Artist/Photographer
Frederick Ferdinand Schafer
Artwork Title
Mount Tacoma, View from the Dalles, Org.
Subject/Image
Mt. Rainier, south of Seattle, WA, USA. Also known as Mt. Tacoma, Mt. Tahoma and Mt. Talol.
Medium
Oil
Support
Canvas
Technique
Painted
School/Style
Rocky Mountain School
Inscription
At lower right, FSchafer, underlined, in the artist's block-letter hand, initials conjoined in a monogram; on the verso lower centre, Mt Tacoma/View from the Dalles, Org. in black brush, the "c" in "Tacoma" is over an original "k". On frame: under the canvas 52, in pencil.
Country of Origin
United States of America

Related people/businesses/organizations
Frederick Ferdinand Schafer (artist)
Joan Olive Dunsmuir (owner)
Related Association
Craigdarroch (was used in)